Volume 52 no. 2

Vol. 52, No. 2
MALACOLOGIA
2010
Contents

Abstract ........................................................................................................... 4
Introduction ..................................................................................................... 4

PART 1. NOMENCLATOR OF BIVALVE NAMES OF THE FAMILY-GROUP AND ABOVE
[Bouchet & Rocroi]

A Summary of the Rules of Nomenclature Applying to Family-Group Names ... 4
Availability of Names ........................................................................................ 5
Formation of Names ......................................................................................... 6
Validity ............................................................................................................. 8
Principle of Coordination .................................................................................. 9
Status of Names in the Official List of Family-Group Names in Zoology ........ 10
Cases to be submitted to the commission ...................................................... 10
Nomenclator ................................................................................................... 10
Growth in Numbers of Bivalve Family-Group Names ...................................... 10
Format of the List ........................................................................................... 12
Nomenclator of Bivalve Family-Group Names ................................................ 14
List of Bivalve Names above the Family-Group .............................................. 90

PART 2. CLASSIFICATION OF BIVALVE FAMILIES
[Bieler, Carter & Coan]

Purpose, Rationale and Conventions ........................................................... 113
Class Bivalvia .............................................................................................. 114
Subclass, Order, and SPF uncertain ............................................................. 114
Subclass Protobranchia [= Palaeotaxodonta] .............................................. 114
Order uncertain .................................................................................... 114
Order Nuculida ..................................................................................... 115
Order Solemyida ................................................................................... 115
Order Nuculanida ................................................................................. 115
Subclass Autobranchia ............................................................................. 116
Superorder and Order uncertain ............................................................. 116
Superorder Nepiomorphia ...................................................................... 116
Order Praecardiida ................................................................................ 116
Order Antipleurida ................................................................................ 116
Superorder Pteriomorphia ....................................................................... 116
Order uncertain .................................................................................... 116
Order Mytilida ...................................................................................... 116
Order Cyrtodontida .............................................................................. 117
Order Arcida ........................................................................................ 117
Order Pteriida ...................................................................................... 118
Order Ostreida ..................................................................................... 119
Order Pectinida .................................................................................... 119
Order Limida ........................................................................................ 121
Superorder Heteroconchia ....................................................................... 122
Order uncertain ................................................................................... 122
Clade Palaeoheterodonta ........................................................................ 122
Order Trigoniida .................................................................................. 122
Order Unionida .................................................................................... 123
Clade Heterodonta ................................................................................ 125
Order uncertain .................................................................................. 125
Order Lucinida ................................................................................... 125
Order Actinodontida .......................................................................... 125
Order Carditida .................................................................................. 125
Order uncertain ................................................................................. 126
“Megalodonts” .................................................................................... 126
Order Hippuritida ............................................................................... 127
Order Venerida ................................................................................... 127
Order Myida ....................................................................................... 131
Order uncertain .................................................................................. 131
Order Pholadomyida = Anomalodesmata ........................................... 132
Order Orthonotida .............................................................................. 133

Acknowledgments ................................................................................... 134
References ............................................................................................... 134
Index ....................................................................................................... 173