PEET - Bivalves Participants

Principal Investigators

RÜDIGER BIELER  - Field Museum of Natural History

PAULA M. MIKKELSEN - American Museum of Natural History (now Paleontological Research Institution, Ithaca, New York)


Postdoctoral Researchers

JOHN M. HEALY - Postdoctoral Researcher, AMNH and FMNH. Bivalve Sperm Ultrastructure (2004-2008)

TIMOTHY RAWLINGS - Postdoctoral Researcher, FMNH. Molecular Systematics of Veneroidea. (2004-2005)

LUIZ RICARDO L. SIMONE - Postdoctoral Researcher. FMNH. Anatomy of Western Atlantic Bivalves. (2003-2004)

JAMES BONACUM - Postdoctoral Researcher, AMNH. Molecular Systematics of Limidae. (2002-2003)

RUSSELL MINTON - Postdoctoral Researcher, FMNH. Molecular Systematics of Veneroidea (2002-2003)


Graduate Students

ISABELLA KAPPNER - Ph.D. Student, University of Illinois at Chicago and FMNH. (2000-2007)

ILYA TËMKIN - Ph.D. Student, New York University and AMNH. (2000-2006)

JOHN A. WILK - Ph.D. Student, University of Illinois at Chicago and FMNH. (2003-ongoing)

LOUISE CROWLEY - Ph.D. Student, City University of New York and AMNH. (2000-2002)

ANDRÉ FERNANDO SARTORI - Thai Workshop Trainee, Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil. (Summer 2005)

CHEEWARAT PRINTRAKOON - Thai Workshop Trainee, Mahidol University, Bangkok, Thailand. (Summer 2005)


Undergraduate Students

JENNIFER UNRUH - Intern, FMNH, University of Illinois at Chicago. (Spring 2005)

SUE WANG - Intern, FMNH, University of Chicago.  (Summer 2005)

SARAH FORNACE - Intern, FMNH, University of Chicago. (Summer 2005)

RUDGIE FADAËL - Intern, AMNH Undergraduate Mentoring in Environmental Biology (UMEB) Program, Medgar Evers College (Brooklyn, New York). (Summer 2005)

JULIA CROTHERS - Intern, FMNH, University of Chicago. (Summer 2002)

JURI A. MIYAMAE - Intern, AMNH Research Experiences for Undergraduates Program, Swathmore College. (Summer 2002)


Support Team

JANEEN JONES - Collections Assistant, FMNH. (2004-2008)

MARLA COPPOLINO - Collections Assistant, AMNH. (2004-2006)

LISA KANELLOS - Scientific Illustrator, FMNH. (2004-2008)

STEVE THURSTON - Scientific Illustrator, AMNH. (2004-2006)

SEAN BOBER - GIS Technician, FMNH. (2004)

JULIA D. SIGWART - Collections Assistant, AMNH (2001-2003)

JAMES R. “JAY” CORDEIRO - Collection Manager, AMNH. (1999-2001)

JASON “JAY” BIEDERMAN Volunteer, AMNH. (2003-2006)

LEAH BECKER - Volunteer, AMNH. (2000-2001)

VERA MANHAM - Volunteer, AMNH. (2000-2001)